JEFFREY J. KEYES, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Regardless, Plaintiff's speculation is not a basis for a reasonable jury to make a finding of pretext and is insufficient to withstand summary judgment. Yarborough v. DeVilbiss Air Power, Inc., 321 F.3d 728, 730 (8th Cir.2003) ("A case founded on speculation or suspicion is insufficient to survive a motion for summary judgment.") (quoting Nat'l Bank of Commerce v. Dow Chem. Co., 165 F.3d 602, 610 (8th Cir.1999)).
Plaintiff fares no better with her claim under the Minnesota Payment of Wages Act. Minn.Stat. § 181.13 provides that when an employer discharges an employee the "wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee." Chambers v. The Travelers Companies, Inc., 764 F.Supp.2d 1071, 1088 (D.Minn.2011). To recover, Plaintiff must demonstrate that she made a demand for earned and unpaid commissions and that Stifel failed to comply within twenty four hours of her demand.
(Heideman Aff. ¶ 17, Ex. P.)